Working on a student visa

Working Rights for Students

Many international students in the Netherlands need a work permit in order to hold a part-time job in the Netherlands. Whether you will need a permit depends on your nationality.

If you are a citizen of the EU/EEA (except for Croatia) and Switzerland you do not need a work permit. There is no restriction on the number of hours you are allowed to work. While you are not obliged to register with the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) as an EU student, it is highly advisable to do so as it will make a number of things easier, such as applying for a telephone subscription and finding a job. Registration is free.

If you are a citizen of Croatia, transitional rules apply with respect to the labour market. You will still need a work permit. It is up to your employer or the employment agency to apply for your work permit from UWV. There is no restriction on the number of hours you are allowed to work, but it is easier if you limit the hours to ten a week or full-time during the summer months June, July and August only. In that case the application process for a work permit is much easier as the UWV applies simplified rules (see also: citizens of all other countries).

While you are not obliged to apply for verification against EU Community Law (proof of lawful residence) from the IND, it is highly advisable to do so as it will make a number of things easier, such as applying for a telephone subscription and finding a job.

•  Citizens of all other countries will need a work permit. Dutch immigration law restricts the number of hours you may work:

International Students may can do seasonal work full-time (but only in June, July and August)     OR

International Students may work part-time throughout the year (but no more than ten hours a week)

You may not do both.

It is up to your employer or the employment agency to apply for your work permit from UWV. You cannot do this yourself. The application must be accompanied by a copy of your residence permit for study purposes and by a statement from your institution confirming that you are enrolled as a student. It will take about five weeks to process the application. Simplified rules are now in place for the work permit application procedure, which means that UWV no longer performs all the checks stipulated in the Foreign Nationals Employment Act (Wet arbeid vreemdelingen, Wav).

NOTE: Work Placement and Internship students do not require a work permit and their work is not limited by hours.