Netherlands Student Visa - MVV

Wittenborg University will process and arrange your student visa for you

Authorisation for temporary stay - Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf  - MVV (Student Visa)

Nationals of countries outside EU/EER who wish to come to the Netherlands for a stay of more than three months need an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV). It is extremely important to have this visa before coming to the Netherlands. You may visit the this website to find out if you need MVV based on your nationality: http://www.studyinholland.nl/practical-matters/visas-and-permits/visa-application-wizard.  

MVV - the Shengen Entry the Visa Application Procedure

Wittenborg University  will process your visa and help you to get visa in around 2 to 6 weeks, by applying for it in the Netherlands on your behalf.  Wittenborg University will apply for your MVV according to our application procedure.

To apply for a student visa you are required to have proof of Financial Proof Requirements

Remember: you may not, under any circumstances, collect an MVV in the Netherlands! Please do not purchase your flight ticket before you actually gained your MVV from the Dutch embassy or consulate in your home country (or the country in which you legally reside).

Administration fees for MVV

Fee has been included in your package fee, as well as fee for the residence permit application.

Validity

Your MVV will be valid for three months starting from the date on which the visa department authorized the embassy/consulate to issue the MVV to you. During these three months, you may make your trip to the Netherlands. Please note that the MVV is mostly only valid for one single entry. You need to report to the Front Desk of Wittenborg within 3 days of your arrival and Wittenborg will inform the local authority for you.

Related Content